HOUSE BILL 281
[…] A. cleansing, massaging or stimulating the scalp with oils, creams, lotions or other cosmetic or chemical preparations;
B. applying cosmetic or chemical preparations, antiseptics, powders, oils, clays or lotions to the scalp;
C. cutting, arranging, applying hair extensions to or styling the hair by any means; provided that hairstyling does not include hair braiding;
D. cleansing, coloring, lightening, waving or straightening the hair with cosmetic or chemical preparations; or
E. trimming a person's beard."
SECTION 3. Section 61-17A-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 171, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-17A-5. LICENSE REQUIRED.--
A. Unless licensed pursuant to the Barbers and Cosmetologists Act or exempted from the provisions of that act, no person shall practice barbering, hairstyling or cosmetology for compensation either directly or indirectly.
B. Unless licensed pursuant to the Barbers and Cosmetologists Act, no person shall operate a school or establishment for compensation.
C. Unless licensed pursuant to the Barbers and Cosmetologists Act or exempted from the provisions of that act, no person shall teach barbering, hairstyling, cosmetology or electrology for compensation.
D. Unless licensed by the board pursuant to the Barbers and Cosmetologists Act, no person shall practice as a manicurist-pedicurist, esthetician or electrologist for compensation.
E. A person who engages in eyebrow threading or hair braiding shall not be required to have a license issued by the board."
SECTION 4. Section 61-17A-21 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 171, Section 21, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-17A-21. GROUNDS FOR REFUSAL TO ISSUE, RENEW, SUSPEND OR REVOKE A LICENSE.--