HOUSE BILL 281
[…] [L.] M. "sanitation" means the maintenance of sanitary conditions to promote hygiene and the prevention of disease through the use of chemical agents or products;
[M.] N. "school" means a public or private instructional facility approved by the board that teaches cosmetology, barbering or hairstyling; and
[N.] O. "student" means a person enrolled in a school to learn or be trained in cosmetology, barbering, hairstyling or electrolysis."
SECTION 2. Section 61-17A-4.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2017, Chapter 112, Section 1) is amended to read:
"61-17A-4.1. HAIRSTYLING DEFINED.--Hairstyling includes any one or any combination of the following practices when done upon the upper part of the male or female human body for cosmetic purposes for the public generally, using the hands or manual, mechanical or electrical implements or appliances:
A. cleansing, massaging or stimulating the scalp with oils, creams, lotions or other cosmetic or chemical preparations;
B. applying cosmetic or chemical preparations, antiseptics, powders, oils, clays or lotions to the scalp;
C. cutting, arranging, applying hair extensions to or styling the hair by any means; provided that hairstyling does not include hair braiding;
D. cleansing, coloring, lightening, waving or straightening the hair with cosmetic or chemical preparations; or
E. trimming a person's beard."
SECTION 3. Section 61-17A-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 171, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-17A-5. LICENSE REQUIRED.--