HOUSE BILL 281
[…] HOUSE BILL 281
57th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2025
INTRODUCED BY
Janelle Anyanonu and Pamelya Herndon and Harold Pope and Patricia Roybal Caballero
AN ACT
RELATING TO LICENSURE; EXEMPTING HAIR BRAIDING FROM PROVISIONS OF THE BARBERS AND COSMETOLOGISTS ACT; PROHIBITING DISCIPLINARY ACTION FOR HAIR BRAIDING WITHOUT BEING LICENSED PURSUANT TO THE BARBERS AND COSMETOLOGISTS ACT.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
SECTION 1. Section 61-17A-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 171, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-17A-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Barbers and Cosmetologists Act:
A. "barber" means a person, other than a student, who for compensation engages in barbering;
B. "board" means the board of barbers and cosmetologists;
C. "cosmetologist" means a person, other than a student, who for compensation engages in cosmetology;