HOUSE BILL 281
[…] C. Unless licensed pursuant to the Barbers and Cosmetologists Act or exempted from the provisions of that act, no person shall teach barbering, hairstyling, cosmetology or electrology for compensation.
D. Unless licensed by the board pursuant to the Barbers and Cosmetologists Act, no person shall practice as a manicurist-pedicurist, esthetician or electrologist for compensation.
E. A person who engages in eyebrow threading or hair braiding shall not be required to have a license issued by the board."
SECTION 4. Section 61-17A-21 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 171, Section 21, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-17A-21. GROUNDS FOR REFUSAL TO ISSUE, RENEW, SUSPEND OR REVOKE A LICENSE.--
A. The board shall, in accordance with the provisions of the Uniform Licensing Act, issue a fine or penalty, restrict, refuse to issue or renew or shall suspend or revoke a license for any one or more of the following causes:
(1) the commission of any offense described in the Barbers and Cosmetologists Act;
(2) the violation of any sanitary regulation
promulgated by the board;
(3) malpractice or incompetency;
(4) advertising by means of knowingly false or
deceptive statements;
(5) working in a capacity regulated pursuant to the Barbers and Cosmetologists Act while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs;
(6) continuing to practice in or be employed by an establishment, an enterprise, a school or an electrology clinic in which the sanitary rules of the board, of the department of health or of any other lawfully constituted board or state agency, promulgated for the regulation of establishments, enterprises, schools or electrology clinics, are known by the licensee to be violated;
(7) default of a licensee on a student loan;
(8) gross continued negligence in observing the rules and regulations;
(9) renting, loaning or allowing the use of the license to any person not licensed under the provisions of the Barbers and Cosmetologists Act;
(10) dishonesty or unfair or deceptive practices;
(11) sexual, racial or religious harassment;
(12) conduct of illegal activities in an establishment, enterprise, school or electrology clinic or by a licensee; or
(13) aiding, abetting or conspiring to evade or violate the provisions of the Barbers and Cosmetologists Act.
B. [Any license] A suspended or revoked license shall be delivered to the department or [any] an agent of the department upon demand.
C. A license shall not be suspended, revoked or denied for hair braiding without being licensed for barbering, cosmetology or hairstyling prior to July 1, 2025."