HOUSE BILL 281
[…] (11) sexual, racial or religious harassment;
(12) conduct of illegal activities in an establishment, enterprise, school or electrology clinic or by a licensee; or
(13) aiding, abetting or conspiring to evade or violate the provisions of the Barbers and Cosmetologists Act.
B. [Any license] A suspended or revoked license shall be delivered to the department or [any] an agent of the department upon demand.
C. A license shall not be suspended, revoked or denied for hair braiding without being licensed for barbering, cosmetology or hairstyling prior to July 1, 2025."
SECTION 5. Section 61-17A-22 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 171, Section 22, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-17A-22. EXEMPTIONS.--The following persons are exempt from the provisions of the Barbers and Cosmetologists Act while in the discharge of their professional duties:
A. persons licensed by the law of this state to practice medicine and surgery or chiropractic;
B. commissioned medical or surgical officers of the United States army, navy or marine hospital service;
C. registered nurses; and
D. funeral service practitioners. [and
E. persons providing only eyebrow-threading services]"
SECTION 6. EFFECTIVE DATE.--The effective date of the provisions of this act is July 1, 2025.
- 8 -